Join our FREE personalized newsletter for news, trends, and insights that matter to everyone in America

Newsletter
New

Denver Broncos Snaps And Analysis For The Win Over The La Chargers

Card image cap

INGLEWOOD, CALIFORNIA - OCTOBER 11: J.K. Dobbins #27 (C), Adam Trautman #82 and Courtland Sutton #14 of the Denver Broncos celebrate Dobbins' rushing touchdown during the first quarter of the game against the Los Angeles Chargers at SoFi Stadium on October 11, 2026 in Inglewood, California. (Photo by Katelyn Mulcahy/Getty Images) | Getty Images

The Denver Broncos inactives for the game against the Los Angeles Chargers were: QB Sam Ehlinger, DL Jordan Jackson, CB Pat Surtain II, CB Riley Moss, TE Dallen Bentley, OL Kage Casey, and DL Tyler Onyedim.

With Surtain and Moss on the inactive list, we got a couple of new actives this week – Lil’Jordan Humphrey and Sean Fresch.

PlayerPosO NumO PctD NumD PctST NumST Pct
Ben PowersG62100%00%620%
Garett BollesT62100%00%620%
Quinn MeinerzG62100%00%620%
Mike McGlincheyT62100%00%620%
Luke WattenbergC62100%00%00%
Bo NixQB62100%00%00%
Courtland SuttonWR5081%00%00%
Jaylen WaddleWR4065%00%00%
Troy FranklinWR3963%00%00%
J.K. DobbinsRB3252%00%00%
Adam TrautmanTE3048%00%620%
Evan EngramTE3048%00%00%
RJ HarveyRB2337%00%00%
Nate AdkinsTE1931%00%930%
Lil’Jordan HumphreyWR1423%00%413%
Marvin MimsWR1219%00%620%
Alex PalczewskiT813%00%620%
Tyler BadieRB711%00%1860%
Adam PrenticeFB610%00%2067%
Jahdae BarronCB00%67100%413%
Alex SingletonLB00%67100%13%
Kris Abrams-DraineCB00%67100%13%
Brandon JonesS00%67100%00%
Justin StrnadLB00%6090%00%
Zach AllenDL00%4669%310%
Talanoa HufangaS00%4466%27%
Malcolm RoachDT00%4161%413%
Nik BonittoLB00%3857%00%
Jonah EllissLB00%3755%620%
Ja’Quan McMillianCB00%3755%13%
Quandarrius RobinsonLB00%3248%1860%
Eyioma UwazurikeDL00%3045%310%
D.J. JonesDT00%2943%00%
Dondrea TillmanLB00%2740%2480%
Devon KeyDB00%2639%2377%
Sai’vion JonesDE00%2030%413%
Tycen AndersonS00%11%2480%
JL SkinnerS00%11%1963%
Jordan TurnerLB00%00%2170%
Sean FreschDB00%00%1860%
Karene ReidLB00%00%1550%
Wil LutzK00%00%1240%
Jeremy CrawshawP00%00%1137%
Mitchell FraboniLS00%00%1137%
Matt PeartT00%00%620%
Alex ForsythC00%00%620%

Offense

Like most of the games so far, the five starting offensive linemen and Bo Nix played all of the offensive snaps. In a departure from previous games, Alex Palczewski played eight snaps as the sixth offensive lineman. That is almost as many as he had in the first four games. It didn’t seem to help the run game much.

JK Dobbins, RJ Harvey, and Tyler Badie played 32, 23, and 7 snaps. Adam Prentice played 6 at fullback. So the offense used a 6th offensive lineman more than they used the FB this game. Dobbins got 18 carries. Harvery got 3 and Badie got 1. The Bronco offense did pick up 106 yards on the ground, but that was on 29 carries (3.65 YPC). That average was looking really bad until the 4th quarter when the run game began to look competent. Dobbins picked up 68 yards on the ground, but 27 of that came on two carries near end of the game. His other 14 carries gained 41 yards (2.93 YPC).

Courtland Sutton, Jaylen Waddle, Troy Franklin, LJH, and Marvin Mims played 50, 40, 39, 14, and 12 snaps. They accounted for 9 catches, but almost all were short. The longest was Sutton’s 13 yard catch.

Evan Engram, Adam Trautman, and Nate Adkins played 30, 30, and 19 snaps. Only Engram was targetted catching all four of his targets for a team-high 55 yards. His 34 yard catch was Denver’s biggest play offensive play of the game.

Three offensive players did not play on offense, Matt Peart, Alex Forsyth, and Jarett Stidham. Peart and Forsyth played on FG/XP team.

Defense

Four players played every defensive snap: Jahdae Barron, Kris Abrams-Draine, Alex Singleton, and Brandon Jones. For Barron and KAD, it was the first time either played every snap on D. They both did well against a depleted receiver group from the Chargers.

Talanoa Hufanga only played 44 of the defensive snaps after leaving in the second half with an injury. Devon Key replaced him in the lineup and played decently. Tycen Anderson and JL Skinner got one defensive snap each.

Justin Strnad played 60 of the 67 defensive snaps. No other ILBs played defensive snaps.

Ja’Quan McMillian played 37 snaps on defense and made the most of them with 5 tackles, 1 TFL, 1 pressure, and 1 game-ending sack. No other CBs played defensive snaps.

At OLB Nik Bonitto, Jonah Elliss, Que Robinson and Dondrea Tillman played 38, 37, 32, and 27 snaps. They combined for 14 tackles, 5 TFL, 3 QBhits, and 2 sacks. This was Nik Bonitto’s best game of the season with 2 sacks, 2 QBhits, and 3 TFL.

On the DL Zach Allen, Malcolm Roach, Eyioma Uwazurike, and the Jones’s (DJ and Sai’vion) played 46, 41, 30, 29, and 20 snaps.

Special Teams

Five players played 2/3 of the special teams snaps or more: Tillman, Anderson, Keu, Devon Turner, and Adam Prentice. Two players who multiple tackles in coverage – Sean Fresch, and JL Skinner. Devon Key had two tackles but one was on defense in the final drive of the games. Skinner and Robinson were also involved heavily on special teams.